Learn how Philadelphia is preparing to welcome back visitors with the PHL Health Pledge.

PHL Sports: Event History

Updated: July 23, 2020


Top events brought to Philadelphia and the region by PHL Sports, a division of the Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau.

dragon boat races
Dragon Boat Races Philadelphia, PA

2020

    LAXCON 2020 — U.S. Lacrosse Convention


2019

    LAXCON 2019 — U.S. Lacrosse Convention
    NHL Stadium Series (Flyers vs. Penguins)
    SheBelieves Cup USA vs. Japan (Soccer)
    Philly 4 Lacrosse Classic
    NEQ Volleyball
    NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championships
    CONCACAF Gold Cup Quarterfinals Doubleheader


2018

    Army Navy Cup (Soccer)
    U.S. Squash Championships
    Philadelphia Unity Cup (Soccer)
    NFL Kickoff
    BMW Championships
    WWE Royal Rumble
    CAA Women’s Basketball Championships
    Ivy League Basketball Tournament
    Northeast Qualifier (NEQ) Volleyball
    Race-Walk World Team Championship – Trials
    Pennsylvania Golden Gloves — Eastern Regional Championships
    US Men’s National Soccer Team vs Bolivia
    Northeast Qualifier (Volleyball)
    USRowing Club National Championships, Camden County Boathouse
    International Champions Cup: Juventus vs FC Bayern (Soccer)


2017

    Army Navy Cup (Soccer)
    U.S. Open Squash Championships
    Philadelphia Unite Cup (Soccer)
    NCAA Division I Men’s College Cup Championship (Soccer)
    NFL Draft
    Northeast Qualifier, NEQ (Volleyball)
    Ivy League Men’s and Women’s Basketball Tournaments
    Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Championship


2016

    Division III Football Bowl Championships
    Philadelphia Unity Cup
    All-American Prospects Game (NHL Hockey)
    Army-Navy Cup (Soccer)
    ITTF Women’s World Cup (Table Tennis)
    ASICS Northeast Qualifier (NEQ) Volleyball
    NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Championships East Regionals
    Amerikick International Championships
    Philadelphia Coaches Conference
    NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championships
    NCAA Women’s Lacrosse Championships
    Penn Mutual Collegiate Rugby Sevens Championships
    Copa America Centenario
    Constellation Senior Players (golf)
    U.S. Women’s Amateur (golf)
    XIV Pan American Junior Squash Championships


2015

    U.S. Rowing Convention
    Butterfly Team Champtionships (table tennis)
    Army-Navy Cup
    U.S. Open Squash Championships
    Temple vs. Notre Dame (football)
    Atlantic 10 Women’s Field Hockey Championships
    Temple vs. Penn State (football)
    USA Rugby vs. Harlequin F.C.
    U.S. Rowing Masters National Championships
    CONCACAF Gold Cup Final and Third-Place Matches
    Amerikick Internationals (Karate)
    Northeast Qualifier, NEQ (Volleyball)
    ACC Lacrosse Championships
    NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championships
    NCAA Women’s Lacrosse Championships
    Collegiate Rugby Sevens Championships
    PGA Professional National Championship


2014

    ACC Men’s Lacrosse Championship
    USA Curling National Championships
    Amerikick Internationals (Karate)
    Northeast Qualifier, NEQ (Volleyball)
    NCAA Frozen Four
    ACC Men’s Lacrosse Championship
    Collegiate Rugby Sevens Championships
    NHL Entry Draft
    National Veteran’s Wheelchair Games
    Bassmasters Elite Series
    U.S. Open Squash Championships 
    CONCACAF Women’s Championships (Soccer)
    All-Star Classic (Wrestling)
    Army-Navy Cup (Soccer)


2013

    NCAA Men’s Basketball 2nd & 3rd Rounds
    Northeast Qualifier, NEQ (Volleyball) 
    NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championships
    NCAA Women’s Lacrosse Championships
    Major League Lacrosse Championships
    AND1 Summer Remix Basketball Tournament
    Beyond Sport International Conference
    U.S Open Squash
    Army-Navy Cup (Soccer)
    USA Eagles vs. New Zealand Maori All Blacks (Rugby)
    NCAA Men’s College Cup


2012

    USA Curling National Championships
    Pink Invitational
    Donnybrook Cup, American National Rugby League (AMNRL)
    NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Quarterfinals
    US Women National Team vs. China (Soccer)
    USA Stevens Collegiate Rugby Championships
    Atlantic League All Star Game (Minor League Baseball)
    MLS All-Star Game
    US Open Squash Championships


2011

    NCAA Wrestling Championship
    NCAA Women’s Basketball Regional
    USA Sevens Rugby Collegiate Championship
    AT&T National
    US Open Squash Championships
    Rugby League World Cup
    FIE Congress, Fencing


2010

    AT&T National


Pre-2010

    2009 Walker Cup
    2009 NCAA Men’s Basketball First & Second Rounds
    2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Table Tennis
    2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Gymnastics
    2007 NCAA Women’s Lacrosse Championships
    2006 Tyson American Cup 
    2006 NCAA Men’s Basketball First and Second Rounds
    2005 U.S. Men’s Amateur (Golf)
    2005 & 2006 NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Championships
    2004 & 2005 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament
    2003 FIFA Women’s World Cup™
    2003 Senior PGA Championship
    2003 NCAA Men’s Gymnastics Championships
    2002 NBA All-Star Weekend
    2001 & 2002 ESPN X-Games
    2001 U.S. Gymnastics Championship
    2001 World Dragon Boat Championships
    2000 NCAA Women’s Final Four

Register & Save

Register with DiscoverPHL.com for free to save your favorites for future visits

View My List

See what you've added to "Favorites"